Privacy policy
and respect for private life

Our engagement


Transparency is key in Nixa's business processes. Here is our commitment to protecting your personal information.

Collection of personal information

The personal information we gather is collected through forms and through the interaction between you and our website. We also use, as shown in the following section, cookies and / or log files to collect information that is relevant to you.


Form and Interactivity

Your personal information is collected through forms:
Web sign up form
Order form
Survey
Contest

We use the information collected for the following purposes:
Order Tracking
Information / Promotional offers
Statistics
Contact
Web site management (presentation, organization)

Your information is also collected through the interactivity that can be established between you and our website as follows:
Statistics
Contact
Web site management (presentation, organization)

We use the information collected for the following purposes:
Comments
Information or for promotional offers


Log files and cookies

We collect certain information through log files and cookies. These are mainly the following:
IP adress
Operating system
Visited pages and queries
Connection time and day

The use of such files allows us to:
Improved service and personalized service
Custom Consumer Profile
Tracking control
Statistical


Opposition and withdrawal rights

We are committed to providing you with a right of withdrawal regarding your personal information. The right of withdrawal is defined as the ability for users to request that their personal information no longer included, for example, in a mailing list. To exercise this right, you can contact us: Postal : 465 Saint-Jean street, #702, Montreal H2Y 1V8 Canada Email : head@nixa.ca Telephone : 1-888-959-0001 Website : http://nixa.ca


Security

The personal information we collect is kept in a secure environment. People working for us are bound to respect the confidentiality of your information. To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following measures:
Secure Sockets Layer (SSL)
Access Management - Authorized Person
Network monitoring software
Computer backup
Complex custom web development.
Username / password
Firewall
We are committed to maintaining a high level of confidentiality by integrating the latest technological innovations to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. However, since no mechanism provides maximum security, a portion of the risk is always present when using the Internet to transmit personal information.


Legislation

We undertake to comply with the legislative provisions set out in The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) of Canada